-

Privacy

General

Evergrande Properties pty ltd and its subsidiaries maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning personal information it obtains. Our privacy policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) of the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Collecting personal information

All information collected by Evergrande Properties pty ltd is for the purpose of providing goods and services to you for development purposes. This may include the purchase of an interest in property related investments. Generally, we will obtain personal information from you. This will include contact details and may include sensitive information that is necessary for the delivery of services to you. If we obtain information about you without your knowledge and the law requires your express consent to obtain it, then you will be contacted by us. We may also collect information from you if you attend any of our exhibitions or subscribe to any of our regular mail-outs or client functions.

Use and disclosure of information

Any personal information we obtain is used to help provide an efficient service to you or, in the case of tenants, to landlords that we may act on behalf of. It also helps in raising your awareness of Evergrande Properties pty ltd activities in other areas.

Access

If access to the information we may have concerning you is required, you may request to see that such information is correct and up to date. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the privacy act. If you are not allowed access to your personal information you will be informed of which exemptions under the act do not allow you this service. If Evergrande Properties Pty Ltd incurs any costs concerning access, we may charge a reasonable fee for such a service.

Accuracy

Evergrande Properties Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to ensure the information it retains is accurate, complete and up to date. If any information we have is incorrect please contact us immediately and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it. However, we are not obliged to correct any of your personal information if we do not agree that it requires correction and may refuse to do so. If we refuse a correction request, you will be provided with a written notice stating the reasons for the refusal.

Security

All personal information is kept within a secure environment. Information obtained in our computer database is protected by fire walls and requires password access which is only given to designated personnel.

Overseas transfers of personal information

As the internet is a global environment, using the internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of that information worldwide.
As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we are not likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information overseas, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located. If you do not want us to disclose your information to overseas recipients, please let us know.
From time to time we may engage an overseas recipient to provide services to us, such as cloud-based storage solutions. Please note that the use of overseas service providers to store personal information will not always involve a disclosure of personal information to that overseas provider. However, by providing us with your personal information, you consent to the storage of such information on overseas servers and acknowledge that NPP 8.1 will not apply to such disclosures. For the avoidance of doubt, in the event that an overseas recipient breaches the NPPs, that entity will not be bound by, and you will not be able seek redress under, the Privacy Act.

Resolving personal information concerns

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal information, please email our Privacy Officer at [email protected] or write to:

Evergrande Properties Pty Ltd

Suite 202, 189 Queen Street

Melbourne VIC 3000

Once a query has been lodged, the Privacy Officer will respond to you as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied, you may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by telephone: 1300 363 992 or email:[email protected].

Changes

We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.